ACACIA

Skip to Main Content »

  • Delivery worldwide

    See all conditions

  • Safe & Easy Online Payment

    by Westpac Bank Australia

  • Contact Customer Service

    customerservice@acacialabel.com

 
Worldwide Tracked courier shipments for AU$19.75 only.
Settings

You're currently on:

Introduction
Acacia Label recognise that your personal information is important to you and that you are concerned with its collection, use and disclosure. Acacia Label, like other companies operating in Australia, is bound by the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which set clear standards regarding these activities.

Acacia Label policy on the collection, use and disclosure of customer personal information is set out below.


Why would we collect Personal Information?

The personal information you provide to Acacia Label may be collected, used and disclosed for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, which include:

  1. Providing you with products and/or services requested
  2. Dealing with requests, enquiries, complaints, consumer guarantee or warranty claims, and other customer care related activities
  3. Marketing our products and services and providing advice on our products
  4. Developing and improving our products and services
  5. The operation and administration of accounts or subscriptions that you have with us
  6. Carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement that we have to comply with, or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution
  7. We may also use your personal information for other purposes related to those described above which would be reasonably expected by you.
  8. You have no obligation to provide any information (measurements / delivery address) requested by us. However, if you choose not to do so, we are unlikely to be able to provide you with the goods and services that you want or carry on the other activities set out above.

 

What Personal Information may Acacia Label collect?

The type of personal information we collect or which we may hold about you may include:

  1. Your name
  2. Your address
  3. Your date of birth
  4. Your telephone number(s)
  5. Your e-mail address
  6. Payment information
  7. Trnsaction information
  8. Information contained on identification documents (such as driving licences) where we require these to verify your identity
  9. Information on how you use our products and services
  10. Your Internet Protocol ("IP") address, server address, domain name and information on your browsing activity when visiting one of our websites
  11. Your User Name for social networking sites that you use, to refer to, or in conjunction with, our goods and services; and
  12. Personal preferences regarding products and services

 

How does Acacia Label collect your personal information?

We collect personal information in a number of ways including:

  1. When you order goods or services from us (either online or in-store);
  2. When you set up an account with us;
  3. When you subscribe to our catalogues or mailing lists or those of certain partners of ours;
  4. When you enter competitions or promotions that we may run;
  5. When you provide us your details for customer care purposes;
  6. When you browse one of our websites (further information is set out later in this Statement);
  7. When you complete surveys or provide online feedback or product reviews; and
  8. When you publicly comment about us on social media sites (for example so that we can answer questions about our products).

 

Acacia Label also holds information, collected incidentally, concerning individuals who work for companies or organisations that have a business relationship with Acacia Label

 

Marketing

When you create an account with us we will ask you whether you wish to receive information relating to Acacia Label and our products. You may also choose to receive such information by subscribing to our mailing list via one of our websites.

To opt-out of receiving Acacia Label marketing materials, you will need to unsubscribe. To do this, simply select the "unsubscribe" option in one of the emails that you receive from us. Please note that if you have an account with Acacia Label, we may still need to send you essential information about your account.

 

Sharing your Personal Information

Acacia Label may disclose or receive personal information or documents about you to/from:

  1. Our service providers who assist us in providing our services, including organisations that assist us with customer support, administration, archival, research, mail and delivery, marketing, auditing, consulting, financial and legal advisory, banking, security or technical services. In some cases these service providers may collect your personal information on our behalf;
  2. Law enforcement agencies to assist in the prevention, investigation and prosecution of criminal activities;
  3. Parties involved in any third party acquisition or potential acquisition of an interest in Acacia Label or its assets; and to other third parties where you have specifically consented to the disclosure of information to these third parties.

 

Security of your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Privacy Queries

If you have any queries or concerns, further information can be obtained by contacting us by email customerservice@acacialabel.com